QUESTION
[…] This Court held that the cancellation of the taxpayer’s remaining indebtedness constituted a gift and that, therefore, the taxpayer realized no income. The Court did not consider the issue of whether the taxpayer was required to recognize a gain or loss on the sale of such property to the third party; it is that issue that we must decide in the petitioner’s case.
We now reach the primary issue in this case of whether the [pg. 384] insolvency of a taxpayer relieves him of the requirement of section 1002 4 that he recognize a gain or loss on the disposition of property. Section 1001(a) provides:
The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such section for determining loss over the amount realized.
Section 1001(b) defines “amount realized” as “the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.” Section 1002 provided “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, on the sale or exchange of property the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under section 1001, shall be recognized.”