QUESTION
[…] solvent. This theory has subsequently been abandoned and the Commissioner has stipulated
throughout these proceedings that the taxpayers remained insolvent following the transfers of their
property and the discharge of their debt.
3 Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.) of
1986 as amended and in effect during the years in issue.
4 Aside from being part of the restructuring agreement, the taxpayer’s transfer of $6,123 cash to the
PCA has little significance for the purposes of the present appeal.
5 I.R.C. section 108(a)(1)(B) provides that “gross income does not include any amount which (but
for this subsection) would be includable in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in
part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if …the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent.” The
regulations further define the exception stating, “income is not realized by a taxpayer by virtue of the
discharge …of his indebtedness as the result of …an agreement among his creditors not
consummated under any provision of the Bankruptcy Act, if immediately thereafter the taxpayer’s