QUESTION
[…] She also transferred a common stock that had a value of $50,000 and a basis of $70,000 and consequently paid Waterbury $5000 cash. Waterbury forgave the remaining amount of the debt. Prior to the agreement Lorissa was insolvent as she had assets amounting to $290,000, and liabilities amounting to $440,000.
ISSUE
What is Lorissa’s taxable gross income?
RULE
With respect to the element of transfer of property, I.R.C. section 61(a)(3) provides that for purposes of taxation, gross income is inclusive of “gains derived from dealings in property” (Internal Revenue Code (IRC), 1986, section 61(a)(3)). Section 1001 further makes provision for the determination of gains and losses and in this respect, Section 1001(a) states that “the gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis” (IRC, 1986, Section 1001(a)).
In the case of GEHL v. COMM 75 AFTR 2d 95-1605 (50 F3d 12), the court determined that when the taxpayers transferred farmland in line with a loan restructuring agreement, they had realized gain despite the fact that they remained insolvent.