QUESTION
[…] forgiven subsequent to the transfers of land and cash. The Commissioner stipulated that under I.R.C.
section 108(a)(1)(B), 5 the so-called “insolvency exception,” the taxpayers did not have to include as
income any part of the indebtedness that the PCA forgave. The $29,412 represented the amount by
which the land and cash transfers fell short of satisfying the outstanding debt. The Tax Court properly
found this amount to be excluded.
Further, the Tax Court’s treatment of the land transfers, irrespective of other portions of the restructuring
agreement, cannot be criticized. Section 1001 governs the determination of gains and losses on the sale
or exchange of property. Section 1001(a) provides that “[t]he gain from the sale or other disposition of
property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis …” The taxpay-
[pg. 95-1607] ers contend that because the disposition of their land was compulsory and that they had
no discretion with respect to the proceeds, the deeds in lieu of foreclosure are not “sales” for the
purposes of section 1001. We disagree.