QUESTION
[…] Every state has a CFAA-equivalent criminal law that prohibits unauthorized access to a computer at the state level. In Auernheimer, the government argued that a misdemeanor violation of § 1030(a)(2) becomes a felony under § 1030(c)(2)(B)(ii) if the act also violates the state unauthorized access law. In that instance, the government argued, the offense becomes a federal unauthorized access crime in furtherance of a state unauthorized access crime. The district court agreed, at least when the state unauthorized access includes an extra element that § 1030(a)(2) does not have:
Although there is an overlap of facts for the first two elements of each offense, N.J.S.A. 2C:20–31(a) requires the additional component that defendant “knowingly or recklessly discloses or causes to be disclosed any data . . . or personal identifying information.” Hence, an essential N.J.S.A. 2C:20–31(a) element requires proof of conduct not required for a CFAA offense
2012 WL 5389142 at *4.